Privacy Policy

MST Financial Services Pty Limited (ABN 54 617 475 180, AFSL 500 557) and other members of the MST group (together “we” or “MST”) are committed to safeguarding the personal information that we receive. MST will hold personal information in confidence in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“Privacy Act”).

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

MST may collect personal information for the purpose of providing financial products or services from the client (including their staff and representatives). This information includes, but is not limited to, name, date of birth, contact details, gender, Tax File Number, country of residence, investment information and bank account information. This information is collected to facilitate the provision of a service or product by MST and to comply with local and international laws, for example anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws. We collect this information directly from the client (or their staff and representatives) and not from third parties. MST may also collect personal information from people we do business with in order to fulfil the relevant business purpose. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is an adviser, supplier or other business contact. We collect this information to facilitate the relevant business purpose. MST may also collect personal information from people who send us correspondence. Information collected includes name and contact details. We collect this information to deal with correspondence. We collect this information directly from the relevant individuals and not from third parties. We will not collect information of a sensitive or personal nature that is not required for MST to provide a financial service or product (for example information on health, race, religion etc).

3. WHAT IF THE INFORMATION IS INCOMPLETE OR INACCURATE?

MST may not be able to provide you with the products you are seeking.

4. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use client’s personal information to facilitate the provision of financial services or products by MST. By accessing our services, clients have consented to such information being processed for the purposes referred to above and for receiving additional information about the full range of services offered by MST and its affiliates. Other personal information will be used to facilitate the business purpose only for which it is provided. MST may disclose the information to its affiliates and service providers who may be located in Australia or overseas. Where information is disclosed to a third party, MST will take steps to ensure that confidentiality arrangements are in place prior to the information being disclosed, and only the information necessary for the third party to perform their service is disclosed. MST may be required by local or international laws to disclose personal information to a government body, regulator, enforcement agency, court or tribunal.

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any identifiable personal information that we have collected is stored securely. The measures utilised include password protection to our systems, restricting access to our systems and education of staff.

6. OUR WEBSITE

Our website may collect non-personal information when you visit our website. Our website also uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. This information does not typically identify individual users and it is unlikely to be personal information.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and these websites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

8. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this) and correct any personal information that may be incorrect by contacting MST at the address below. We may deny such a request in some circumstances, if we do this we will explain why. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you (or your representative) have provided.
MST will respond to requests for access or correction within a reasonable time. MST may ask you to pay its reasonable costs of responding to your request. You may also make a complaint to MST concerning a breach of the Privacy Act by writing to the address below. We will acknowledge complaints and provide a final response within 45 days of receipt of the complaint.

9. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

MST may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, free of charge, either at our offices, through our website or by individual request.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or query, please contact MST
By phone: +61 (2) 8999 9988

By mail:
The Privacy Officer
MST Financial Services Pty Limited (ABN 54 617 475 180, AFSL 500 557)
Suite 2, Level 7
55 Market Street
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

By email: enquiries@mstfinancial.com.au

You need to be a member to download.
Register | Login